Committee for SEARCH THE TRUTH .
*A.K Mukherjee Committee
Ans : Netaji's mysterious disappearance
*Ashok Kumar Mathur Commission
Ans : 7th Central pay commission
*Asoka Mehta Committee
Ans : Panchyayati Raj
*Balwant Rai Mehta Committee
Ans : Panchayati Raj
*Banu Pratap Singh Committee
Ans : Policies and Programmes of Agriculture
*Chandra Sekhara Das Commission
Ans : Reasons for frequent road accidents in Kerala
*Dhar Committee
Ans : Formation of provinces on linguistic basis (1948)
*Dinesh Goswami Committee
Ans : Electoral Reforms
*Fazal Ali Commission
Ans : Re-organisation of states on linguistic basis (1953)
*G.V. Ramakrishna Committee
Ans : Disinvestment
*Gyan Prakash Committee
Ans : Sugar Scamp
*Hariharan Nair Commission
Ans : Pullumedu Tragedy (2012)
*Harold Geh..................
Human MADE IN INDIA.
*Largest Exhibition ground - Pragati Maidan (New Delhi)
*Largest public sector bank - State Bank of India (SBI)
*Largest planetarium - Birla Planetarium Kolkata
*Largest Auditorium - Sri Shanmu- khananda Hall (Mumbai)
*Largest GPO - Mumbai GPO
*Largest Library - National Library (Kolkata)
*Largest Thermal Power Station - Mundra Thermal Power Station (Gujarat)
*Largest Atomic Power Station- Tarapur Atomic Power Station
*Biggest Paramilitary- CRPF
*Biggest fort - Chittorgarh Fort
*Highest Stone Tower-Qutab Minar
*Highest polling Booth-Hikkim (Himachal Pradesh)
*Biggest Private Sector Bank-ICICI
*Largest Oil Refinery-Jamnagar Refinery (Reliance)
*Largest T.V Channel Network-Sun TV
*Largest Company -Indian Oil Corporation
*Largest Private Sector Company -Reliance
*Tallest statue in India-Veera Abhaya Anjaneya Hanum..................
ON THE BANKS
CITY RIVER
*Agra -Yamuna
*Ahmedabad - Sabarmati
*Ajmer - Luni
*Allahabad-Ganga - Yamuna
*Ayodhya - Sarayu
*Badrinath - Alakananda
*Cuttack - Mahanadi
*Delhi - Yamuna
*Erode - Cauvery
*Guwahati - Brahmaputra
*Gwalior - Chambal
*Haridwar - Ganges (Bhagirathi)
*Hampi -Thungabhadra
*Howrah - Hooghly River
*Haldia - Hooghly River
*Hyderabad - Musi
*Jabalpur- Narmada
*Jamshedpur - Subarnarekha
*Kanchipuram - Vegavathi
*Kanpur - Ganges
*Kolkata - Hoogly
*Kota - Chambal
*Leh - Indus
*Lucknow - Gomati
*Ludhiana - Sutlej
*Madurai - Vaigai
*Mathura -Yamuna
*Mangalapuram - Nethravathi
*Mysore - Kaveri
*Nasik - Godavari
*Patna - Ganges
*Rajamundri - Godavari
*Ra..................
PROUD OF INDIA.
*Father of Nation - Mahatma Gandhi
*Father of Indian Renaissance - Rajaram Mohan Roy
*Father of Indian Nationalism - Surendranath Banarjee
*Father of Indian Unrest - Bal Gangadhara Tilak
*Father of Indian Economy - Dadabhai Naoroji
*Father of Atomic Science - H J. Bhabha
*Father of Atom Bomb - Rajaramanna
*Father of Space - Vikram Sarabbai
*Father of Indian Engineering - M. Visvesvaraya
*Father of Planning - M. Visvesvaraya
*Father of Indian Industry - J.R.D. Tata
*Father of Civil Aviation - J.R.D. Tata
*Father of Indian Budget - P.C. Mahalanobis
*Father of Green Revolution- Dr.M.S. Swaminathan
*Father of Indian Ornithology - A.O.Hume
*Father of Ayurveda - Athreya
*Father of Surgery - Susruta
*Father of Journalism - M. Chalapathi Rao
*Father of Indian Anthropology - S.C. Ro..................
RIVER NICK NAMES
*Sorrow of Bengal - Damodar
*Sorrow of Bihar - Kosi
*Sorrow of Odisha - Mahanadi
*Sorrow of Assam - Brahmaputra
*Lifeline of Madhya Pradesh - Narmada
*Lifeline of Andhra Pradesh - Godavari
*Lifeline of Goa - Mandovi
*Lifeline of Sikkim - Teesta
*Red River - Brahmaputra
*Vridha Ganga - Godavari
*Ardha Ganga - Krishna
*Dakshina Ganga - Kaveri
Leaders Called As
*Light of Asia - Sri Buddha
*Prince of Beggars, Mahamana-Madan Mohan - Malavya
*Gregory Peck of Indian Cinema - Devanand
*Kerala Jawaharlal Nehru - Kottoor Kunji- krishnan Menon
*Kerala Subhash Chandra Bose - Abdul Rahman
*Bengal Tiger - Bipin Chandra Pal
*Lion of Punjab - Lala Lajpat Rai
*Lion of Kashmir - Sheikh Mohammed Abdulla
*Sage of Sabarmati - Mahatma Gandhi
*Indian Machiavelli - Chanakya
*In..................
NEW NAME & OLD NAME
*Ahmedabad- Karnavathi
*Ajmer - Ajaymeru
*Allahabad- Prayag
*Assam - Kamarup
*Aurangabad - Khadki
*Ayodhya - Saketham
*Baroda - Vadodara
*Belagavi - Belgaum
*Benares - Kashi, Varanasi
*Bengal - Vangadesham
*Bengaluru - Bangalore
*Bihar - Magadha
*Chennai - Madras
*Delhi - Indraprastham
*Daulathabadh - Devanagari
*Faizabad - Kosalam
*Gurugram - Gurgaon
*Kanchipuram - Kanchi
*Kanauj - Kanyakubja
*Kanpur - Cawnpore
*Kanyakumari - Cape Comorin
*Kayamkulam - Odanad
*Kollam - Quilon
*Kolkata - Calcutta
*Madhya Pradesh - Central Province
*Odisha - Kalinga, Orissa
*Patna - Pataliputram
*Panaji - Panjim
*Puthucherry - Pondicherry
*Sambaje Nagar - Aurangabad
*Sultan Bathery - Ganapathivattom
*Tiruchira..................
First Men
*First President of India - Dr. Rajendra Prasad
*First Vice President of India - Dr.S. Radhakrishnan
*First Muslim President of India - Dr. Zakir Hussain
*First Vice-President who died in harness - Krishna Kanth
*First Chief Justice of India - Harilal. J. Kania
*First Dalit Chief Justice of India - K.G. Balakrishnan
*First British Governor General of Bengal - Warren Hastings
*First Governor General of India - William Bentinck
*First Governor General of Free India - Lord Mount Batten
*First Viceroy of India - Lord Canning
*First Indian to become the Governor General of free India - C. Rajagopalachari
*First Indian to join I.C.S (now IAS) - Satyendra Nath Tagore
*First Indian to become the member of Viceroy's Executive Council - Lord S.P.Sinha
*First Indian to become the Judge of International Court of Justice - Dr.B.N Rao
*First Indian to bec..................
Terms And Service:We do not guarantee the accuracy of available data ..We Provide Information On Public Data.. Please consult an expert before using this data for commercial or personal use
Powered By:Omega Web Solutions
© 2002-2017 Omega Education PVT LTD...Privacy | Terms And Conditions